Department Undergraduate Major Advisors

CCAS Academic Advisors 2022-23

Department Faculty Advisor Email Office
Africana Studies      

American Studies

Suleimann Osman [email protected] 2108 G Street; Room 203c
Anthropology      

Biological Anthropology, major/minor

Carson Murray [email protected] SEH; Room 6850

Archaeology, major/minor

Eric Cline [email protected] Rome 661

Anthropology, major/minor; Sociocultural Anthropology, major/minor; Interdisciplinary Minor in Linguistics, Cross- Cultural Communication minor

Joel Kuipers [email protected] 2112 G St. NW; Room 201

Transfer Credit/Study Abroad Advisor

Susan Johnston [email protected] 2112 G St. NW; Rm 203
Asian American Studies Minor Patricia Chu [email protected] Rome 638
Biological Sciences Aleksander Jeremic  [email protected] SEH 5680
Chemistry LaKeisha McClary [email protected] SEH 3680
  Transfer Credits Online Form  
Classical Studies      
        Classical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies, major/minor Elise Friedland  [email protected] Rome 661

       Classical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies; Arabic Studies,    major/minor

Mohssen Esseesy [email protected] Rome  665
        Hebrew Orian Zakai [email protected] Rome 674

Communication

Olivia Bullock [email protected] 600 21st St NW
Corcoran      

Art History

     
                     Majors/Minors Lisa Lipinski [email protected] Smith Hall; Room 106B
                     Transfer Credit/Study Abroad Approval Bibiana Obler [email protected] Smith Hall; Room 101

BA and BFA in Fine Arts

Allyson Vieira

[email protected]

B110, Flagg Building

Dual BA in Art History and Fine Arts

 

 

 

                     Art History Lisa Lipinski [email protected] Smith Hall; Room 106B
                     Fine Arts Allyson Vieira [email protected] B110, Flagg Building
         BFA in Photojournalism/ BA in Fine Arts with a Photography concentration and Minor Matt Eich [email protected] Smith 207A

Dance

Maida Withers [email protected]

Building J, 2131 G Street NW (rear)

Graphic Design

Aasawari Kulkarni [email protected] Flagg Building

Interaction Design

Kevin Patton [email protected] Flagg Building

Interior Architecture

Melina Misri [email protected] Flagg Building
         Music Eugene Montague [email protected] Phillips B140

Theatre

Carl Gudenius [email protected] Flagg Building
         Transfer credit/Study abroad approval Kerry McAleer-Keeler [email protected]

Flagg Building, #133H

Data Science Edwin Lo [email protected] Samson 313
East Asian Languages and Literatures      

Chinese 

Liana Chen [email protected] 801 22nd Street, NW; Suite 464

Japanese 

Brendan Morley [email protected] Rome 461

Korean

Immanuel Kim [email protected] Rome 453
Economics Pao-Lin Tien [email protected] Monroe 307
         Transfer Credit [email protected]  
English      

English and English for Business Students minor

Jonathan Hsy [email protected] Phillips 624B

Creative Writing

Lisa Page [email protected] Phillips 621
Film Studies Elizabeth Anker [email protected] Bldg P, 103A
Geography      

General

Declan Cullen (DUS) [email protected] Samson 210

GIS Minor

Richard Hinton [email protected] Samson 103

Environmental Studies and Environmental and Sustainability Science

Melissa Keeley

Dima Streletskiy

Ginger Allington

[email protected]

[email protected]

[email protected]

Samson 215

2036 H Street, NW

2036 H St, NW; Room 207

Geology Catherine Forster [email protected] Bell 101A
History Eric Arnesen [email protected]

801 22nd Street, NW; Suite 212

Judaic Studies Robert Eisen [email protected] Bldg O-101
Mathematics      
  Joseph Bonin [email protected] Phillips 720A
  Jay Daigle [email protected] Phillips 720E
  Transfer Credit [email protected]  
Neuroscience      
        Neuroscience Damien O'Halloran [email protected] SEH 6000B
        Cognitive Neuroscience Gabrielle Rosenblau  [email protected] Monroe Hall, 2115 G St NW; Room: 264
Organizational Sciences      
       Organizational Sciences Major & Organizational Communication Minor Lori Peters [email protected] 600 21st St. NW
Peace Studies Derek Malone-France [email protected] Ames Hall; Room 205, Mount Vernon Campus
Philosophy      

Majors/Minors

Any faculty member for majors/minors    

Mind-Brain Studies minor

Tad Zawidzki [email protected] Phillips 519
Physics      

BS in Astronomy & Astrophysics

Alexander Van der Horst

[email protected]

 

Corcoran Hall (COR) 409

BS in Biophysics

Mark Reeves

[email protected]

 

SEH 6870

        BS in Physics and BA in Physics

Alexander van der Horst

Axel Schmidt

[email protected]

[email protected]

Corcoran Hall (COR) 409

Corcoran Hall (COR) 409

Political Science (both majors) and Public Policy minor Susan Wiley [email protected] HOG 401
Psychological and Brain Sciences  Jody Ganiban [email protected] Bldg Gg 308
Religion Irene Oh [email protected] 2106 G Street, NW; Room 201
Romance, German, & Slavic Languages      
         French Major and Minor Masha Belenky [email protected] Phillips 513
         French Language Transfer Credit Brad Mashall [email protected].edu Phillips 513
         French Literature Transfer Credit Katheryn Kleppinger [email protected] Phillips 513

German

Margaret Gonglewski

Mary Beth Stein

[email protected]

[email protected]

Phillips 509C

Phillips 509F

Italian

Antonella Longoni

[email protected]

P801 22nd Street NW; Suite 509/k

Portuguese

Masha Belenky

[email protected]

Phillips 513

Russian

Richard Robin

Peter Rollberg

[email protected]

[email protected]

Phillips 509E

Spanish, Major/Minor/Study Abroad

Victor Valdivia

Sergio Waisman (Literature)

[email protected]

[email protected]

Phillips 521

Phillips 513

SMPA (both majors) Patricia Phalen [email protected] 805 21st St., NW; #413
Sociology      

Sociology and Criminal Justice (DUS)

Daina Eglitis 

 

[email protected]

Phillips 409I

Human Service and Social Justice

Michelle Kelso  [email protected]  

Law and Society 

Carlos Bustamante [email protected] 801 22nd Street, NW; Room 409
Speech, Language, and Hearing Science      
         Francys Subiaul [email protected] 2115 G Street NW Hall of Gov't; Suite 225
  Melanie-Joy H. Dorn [email protected] 2115 G Street NW Hall of Gov't; Suite 217

       Cognitive Science of Language

Francys Subiaul [email protected] 2115 G Street NW Hall of Gov't; Suite 225
Statistics      
  Srinivasan Balaji [email protected] Rome 767
  Joshua J. Landon [email protected] Rome 652
Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies (WGSS)    

 

      WGSS Major/minor  and LGBT and Sexuality Studies minor Jameta Barlow [email protected] 2100 Foxhall Road, NW; Ames 207
      Immigration & Migration Studies Micro-Minor Kavita Daiya [email protected] Rome 631