Department Undergraduate Major Advisors

CCAS Academic Advisors 2023-24

Department / Advisor Focus Advisor Email Office

Africana Studies

     
  TBD [email protected] Phillips Hall; Room 700

American Studies

     
  • American Studies
  • Film Studies
Elisabeth Anker [email protected] 2108 G St.; Room 203C

Anthropology

     
  • Biological Anthropology, Major/Minor
Carson Murray [email protected]  Science & Engineering Hall; Room 6850
  • Archaeology, Major/Minor
Eric Cline [email protected]  Rome Hall; Room 661
  • Anthropology
  • Sociocultural Anthropology, Major/Minor
  •  Interdisciplinary Minor in Linguistics
  •  Cross-Cultural Commmunication, Minor
Sarah Wagner [email protected]  2112 G St., NW; Room 102
  • Transfer Credit/Study Abroad Advisor
Susan Johnston [email protected]  2112 G St., NW; Room 203

Biological Sciences

     
  • Biology, BA and BS
Aleksander Jeremic  [email protected] Science & Engineering Hall; Room 5680
  • Neuroscience
Damien O' Halloran [email protected] Science & Engineering Hall; Room 3680

Chemistry

     
  •  Chemistry, BA and BS
LaKeisha McClary [email protected] Science & Engineering Hall; Room 3680
  • Transfer Credit
Online Form    

Classical & Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations

     
  • Clasical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies, BA and Minor
  •  Classical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies and Museum Studies, BA/MA 
Elise Friedland  [email protected]  Rome Hall; Room 660
  • Arabic Studies, BA and Minor 
  • Arabic and Hebrew Languages and Cultures, Minor 
Mohssen Esseesy [email protected]  Rome Hall; Room 665
  • Hebrew, Minor
  • Arabic and Hebrew Languages and Cultures, Minor 
Orian Zakai [email protected]  Rome Hall; Room 674
  • Persian
Christopher Rollston [email protected] Rome Hall; Room 662

Corcoran School of the Arts & Design

     
  • Art History, Majors/Minors; Dual BA in Art History and Fine Arts, Art History
Alexander Cumbadze [email protected] Smith Hall of Art; Room 110
  • Dance, Majors/Minors in Dance

Carl Gudenius

Anna Kimmel (FA24)

[email protected] 

[email protected]

Building XX; Room 305
  • Fine Arts, Fine Arts & Art History, BA and BFA in Fine Arts; Dual BA in Art History and Fine Arts, Fine Arts
Allyson Vieira [email protected] Flagg Building; Room B110
  • Graphic Design, BFA and minor in Graphic Design
Aasawari Kulkarni [email protected]  Flagg Building
  • Interaction Design, BA and BFA in Interaction Design
Kevin Patton [email protected] Flagg Building
  • Interior Architecture, BFA in Interior Architecture
Melina Misri [email protected] Flagg Building
  • Music, Majors/Minors in Music
Eugene Montague [email protected]  Phillips Hall; Room B140
  • Photojournalism, BFA in Photojournalism/BA in Fine Arts with a Photography concentration and Minor
Matt Eich [email protected]  Smith Hall of Art; Room 2A02
  • Theatre, Theatre and Production Design
Carl Gudenius [email protected]  Building XX; Room 305
  • Corcoran Transfer credit/Study Abroad Approval 
Kerry McAleer-Keeler [email protected] 

Flagg Building; Room 133H

  • Corcoran Transfer credit/Study Abroad Approval
Bibiana Obler [email protected] Smith Hall of Art; Room 101

Data Science

     
  Edwin Lo [email protected]  Samson Hall; Room 313

East Asian Languages and Literatures

     
  • Chinese 
Liana Chen [email protected]  Rome Hall; Room 456
  • Japanese 
Brendan Morley [email protected]  Rome Hall; Room 461
  • Korean
Insung Ko [email protected]  Rome Hall; Room 464

Economics

     
  • Economics, BA and BS 
  • Transfer credit
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies

Pao-Lin Tien (FA23)

Bob Phillips (SP24)

[email protected]

[email protected]

Monroe Hall; Room 307

2115 G Street, NW; Room 340

English

     
  • English, Major and Minor 
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies
Jonathan Hsy [email protected]  Phillips Hall; Room 624B
  • Creative Writing and English, Major
  • Creative Writing, Minor
  • Director of Creative Writing
Lisa Page [email protected]  Phillips Hall; Room 621
  • Asian American Studies, Minor
Patricia Chu [email protected] Phillips Hall; Room 638

Geography

     
  • Geography
Declan Cullen  [email protected]  Samson Hall; Room 210
  • Geography
Aman Luthra [email protected] Samson Hall; Room 213
  • GIS Minor
Richard Hinton [email protected]  Samson Hall; Room 103
  • Environmental Studies and Environmental and Sustainability Sciences

Melissa Keeley

Dima Streletskiy

Moses Kansanga

[email protected] 

[email protected] 

[email protected] 

Samson Hall; Room 215

Samons Hall; Room 203

Samons Hall; Room 204

  • Sustainability, Minor

Michael Svoboda (FA23) 

Tara Scully (SP24)

[email protected] 

[email protected]

Bell Hall; Room 311

Geological Studies

     
  Catherine Forster [email protected] Bell Hall; Room 101A

History

   

 

  Steven Brady [email protected] Phillips Hall; Room 335

Judaic Studies

     
  Robert Eisen [email protected] Building O; Room101

Mathematics

     
  • Mathematics, BA and BS
Joseph Bonin [email protected]  Phillips Hall; Room 720A
  • Mathematics, BA and BS
Jay Daigle [email protected]  Phillips Hall; Room 720E
  • Transfer Credit
  [email protected]   

Organizational Sciences

     
  • Organizational Sciences, BA
Lori Peters [email protected]  600 21st St., NW
  • Communication, BA
Wendy Riemann [email protected] 600 21st St., NW
  • Communication, Minor
Daniel Sude [email protected] 600 21st St., NW; Room 202

Philosophy

     
  • Philosophy, Majors/Minors
Any faculty members [email protected]  
  • Mind-Brain Studies, Minor
Tad Zawidzki [email protected]  Rome Hall; Room 565

Physics

     
  • Astrophysics, BS

Oleg Kargaltsev

[email protected]

 

Corcoran Hall; Room 407

  • Biophysics, BS
Mark Reeves

[email protected] 

 

Science and Engineering Hall; Room 6870

  • Physics, BA and BS
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies

Axel Schmidt

[email protected] 

Corcoran Hall; Room 419

Political Science

     
  • Political Science, BA and BS
  • Political Science: Public Policy Focus, BA

Kelly Bauer 

[email protected]

 

Monroe Hall; Room 401

 

Psychological and Brain Sciences 

     
  • Psychological and Brain Sciences, BA and BS
Jody Ganiban [email protected] 2013 H. St.; 6th Floor
  • Cognitive Neuroscience
Gabrielle Rosenblau [email protected] Monroe Hall; Room 264  

Religion

     
  • Religion
Irene Oh [email protected] 2106 G St., NW; Room 201
  • Peace Studies
Derek Malone-France [email protected]

Ames Hall; Room 205             Mount Vernon Campus

Romance, German, & Slavic Languages

     
  • French Language Transfer Credit
Brad Mashall [email protected]  Phillips Hall; Room 513
  • French, Major/Minor
  •  Literature Transfer Credit

Kathryn Kleppinger

Masha Belenky

[email protected] 

[email protected]

Phillips Hall; Room 513

Phillips Hall; Room 513H

  • German

Margaret Gonglewski

Mary Beth Stein

[email protected] 

[email protected] 

Phillips Hall; Room 509C

Phillips Hall; Room 509F

  • Italian
  • Portoguese

Lynn Westwater

[email protected]

Phillips Hall; Room 509B
  • Russian

Peter Rollberg

[email protected] 

Phillips Hall; Room 509E
  • Spanish, Major/Minor/Study Abroad (Literature)

Christopher Britt

[email protected]

Phillips Hall; Room 513

  • Spanish, Major/Minor Study Abroad
Victor Valdivia [email protected] Phillips Hall; Room 521

School of Media & Public Affairs

     
  • Political Communication
  • Journalism and Mass Communications

Patricia Phalen (Major)

Lee Huebner (Minor)

[email protected]

[email protected]

805 21st St., NW; Room 413

805 21st St., NW; Room 511

Sociology

     
  • Sociology
  • Criminal Justice
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies

Daina Eglitis (S24)

 

[email protected] 

Phillips Hall; Room 409I

  • Human Service and Social Justice
Michelle Kelso [email protected] Phillips Hall; Room 409
  • Law and Society 

Carlos Bustamante

Zimife Umeh

[email protected] 

[email protected]

Phillips Hall; Room 409

Phillips Hall; Room 409

Speech, Language, & Hearing Science

     
  • Cognitive Science of Language
Francys Subiaul [email protected] 

Hall of Government; Room 225

  • Neural Substrates of Communication Disorders
Melanie-Joy H. Dorn [email protected] 

Hall of Government; Room  217

Statistics

     
  Srinivasan Balaji [email protected]  Rome Hall; Room 767
  Joshua Landon [email protected] Rome Hall; Room 652
  Hosam Mahmoud [email protected]  Rome Hall; Room 770

University Writing Program

     
  • Director of First Year Writing
Wade Fletcher [email protected]

Ames Hall; Room 236             Mount Vernon Campus

Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies (WGSS)

   

 

  • WGSS, Major/Minor 
  • LGBT and Sexuality Studies, Minor
Jameta Barlow [email protected] 

Ames Hall; Room 207             Mount Vernon Campus

  • Immigration & Migration Studies, Micro-Minor
Kavita Daiya [email protected]  Rome Hall; Room 631